Privacy Policy And Cookie Settings

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our websites. Please read the following notice to understand how we will collect and use your information and the rights you have in relation to your information. References in this notice to “your information” are also to personal information that you provide to us.

This notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. Any significant changes to this notice will be clearly indicated on our home page. DCA Business Recovery is the data controller of any information provided via our website, and our contact details, together with details of our registration with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office are set out below or email enquiries@dcabr.co.uk

2. Personal Information

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website, however, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our websites, including:

  •  Request a callback section

We also obtain personal information from your IP address, operating system and web browser that you use to access our website. Please see section ‘Collection of additional information’ below for more details about this. You may also provide us with personal information if you contact us by email, telephone or letter.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

3. Collection of Additional Information

3.1. First Party Cookies

Our website does not use it’s own cookies to track you.

3.2 Third party cookies

Our website uses a number of third party services that may place cookies on your device when you visit our webpages. We have no control over the issue, deletion or blocking of those third party cookies.

The following third parties services are active on our website and may issue cookies. If you wish to block these third party cookies, please refer to the appropriate third party opt-out instructions. We have provided links to those opt-out pages for your convenience.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, Google Remarketing and other Google services that may place cookies on your browser when you visit our website. These cookies are set and read by Google. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on other websites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user’s prior visits to this website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

4. How we use your information

We will only use the information you provide to us on these sections of the website in order to process the relevant application form.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • to communicate with you about our products and services;
  • to invite you to events;
  • to provide products and services requested by you;
  • to identify products and services you may be interested in;
  • conduct administrative or operational processes within our business;
  • process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received by you;
  • monitor and analyse our business;
  • form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve our services and/or products that may be of interest to you and to carry out market research;
  • send you marketing information.

For more details about how we use your information for marketing purposes please see section below ‘Using your information for Marketing Purposes’.

5. Using Your Information For Marketing Purposes

We may ask whether you wish to receive marketing from us. We will not send you marketing if you ask us not to. If you have agreed to receive marketing but then later change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing, please let us know so we can remove you from our distribution lists. You can contact us on enquiries@dcabr.co.uk or the contact details below.

6. How And Why We Share Your Information

Please note that we may on occasion be required to share your information with any third parties who provide services on our behalf. However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities keep your personal information confidential and secure and only use it for the purposes that we have specified and have informed you of.

In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

7. Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

8. Other sites

This Site may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system.

You should keep records when you leave this Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites. This includes any links which may be received through an email.

9. Your rights

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee). This is called a data subject access request and you can make a request by writing to us using the contact details below.

We may require further information from you in order to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you. You also have the right to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date.

You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is no longer up to date. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like any corrections made to your information.

10. Mailing list

If you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at enquiries@dcabr.co.uk 

Should you wish to opt in to our mailing list please sign up here.

DCA Business Recovery is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the following ICO Registration Number: Z2363480

All email messages sent to and from DCA Business Recovery may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.

11. Contact information

Address: 18 Clarence Road, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 1AN

Telephone: 01702 344558

Fax: 01702 330012

Email: enquiries@dcabr.co.uk